Get started3 Howe Hill Close is a four-bedroom detached house in York (YO26 4SN). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £463,000 is 19.6% above the 2021 sale price. At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold March 2021 for £387,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Howe Hill Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2024
Change of external materials to front and side elevations to render
Price for 3 Howe Hill Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£463,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 25 years.
£387,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 3 Howe Hill Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,404
Street avg £2,716
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Howe Hill Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Certificate of lawfulness for the proposed conversion of integral garage into habitable space
12 March 2021Most recent
£387,000
+20.9%over 6 years2 March 2015
£320,000
+2.6%over 10 months1 May 2014
£312,000
+81.4%over 10 months3 July 2013
£172,000
+97.7%over 17 years20 December 1995
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4SN: £291,507 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
YO26 4YW
Closest school
0.4 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.