Get started17 Howe Hill Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO26 4SN). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £322,000 is 49.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 21% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2026
17 Howe Hill Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 15 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 15 years.
17 Howe Hill Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,829
Street avg £2,696
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Howe Hill Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

5 August 2016Most recent
£215,000
+16.2%over 8 years29 November 2007
£185,000
+32.2%over 5 years1 November 2002
£139,950
+55.5%over 1 year29 June 2001
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4SN: £291,507 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
YO26 4YW
Closest school
0.4 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.