Get started6 Poplar Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO26 4SG). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 662 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in September 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 sits 397.8% above the 1997 sale of £45,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£68/sq ft) was about 68.9% below the postcode norm.
6 Poplar Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 May 2019
6 Poplar Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£45,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 6 Poplar Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£732
Street avg £2,692
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seldon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

29 September 1997Most recent
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4SG: £225,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
YO26 4TN
Closest school
0.1 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB