Get started8 Poplar Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO26 4SG). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£447/sq ft) was about 121.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £255,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 8 Poplar Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 23 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 8 Poplar Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,811
Street avg £2,401
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seldon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2025Most recent
£255,000
+32.1%over 3 years26 February 2021
£193,000
+18.0%over 5 years2 September 2015
£163,500
+26.5%over 2 years23 November 2012
£129,223
-7.7%over 6 years10 November 2006
£139,950
+105.8%over 4 years16 November 2001
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4SG: £225,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
YO26 4RY
Closest school
0.1 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.