Get started45 Poplar Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4SF). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 26.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 39.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £174,000 in December 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 45 Poplar Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 21 years.
£174,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 45 Poplar Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,164
Street avg £2,716
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seldon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2018Most recent
£174,000
+17.6%over 3 years28 September 2015
£148,000
+148.7%over 14 years23 February 2001
£59,500
+54.5%over 3 years24 September 1997
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4SF: £230,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
YO26 4TN
Closest school
0.1 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.