Get started35 Poplar Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4SF). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 63.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it's 19.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 31 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £182,000.
35 Poplar Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 17 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 17 years.
35 Poplar Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,640
Street avg £2,699
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seldon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2024Most recent
£182,000
+35.8%over 9 years14 April 2015
£134,000
+7.2%over 7 years12 October 2007
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4SF: £250,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
YO26 4TN
Closest school
0.1 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.