Get started23 Poplar Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4SF). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 73.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £205,000 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 23 Poplar Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 24 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 23 Poplar Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,868
Street avg £2,691
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seldon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2022Most recent
£205,000
+54.7%over 8 years4 October 2013
£132,500
+1.1%over 3 years18 December 2009
£131,000
+215.7%over 11 years12 June 1998
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4SF: £230,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
YO26 4TN
Closest school
0.1 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.