Get started15 Poplar Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO26 4SF). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2015 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 is 24.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 38.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £207,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Poplar Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 21 years.
£207,500
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 21 years.
15 Poplar Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,144
Street avg £2,717
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seldon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 October 2020Most recent
£207,500
+15.3%over 4 years29 July 2016
£180,000
+44.6%over 8 months27 November 2015
£124,500
+196.4%over 16 years6 April 1999
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4SF: £230,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
YO26 4RY
Closest school
0.1 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.