Get started35 Amberley Street is a mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4SB). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 sits 77.3% above the 2013 sale of £141,000. 13 years since the last transfer (January 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 13 years.
£141,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 13 years.
35 Amberley Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,074
Street avg £2,332
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seldon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

11 January 2013Most recent
£141,000
+33.0%over 9 years28 March 2003
£106,000
+46.2%over 1 year28 September 2001
£72,500
+48.0%over 2 years9 August 1999
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4SB: £265,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
YO26 4SB
Closest school
0.2 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.