Get started15 Amberley Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4SB). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 87.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £265,000 in August 2023.
Price for 15 Amberley Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 28 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 28 years.
Habitable Rooms for 15 Amberley Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,354
Street avg £2,271
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seldon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

30 August 2023Most recent
£265,000
+47.3%over 7 years30 March 2016
£179,950
+22.8%over 7 years18 April 2008
£146,500
+11.8%over 2 years18 November 2005
£131,000
+38.0%over 2 years2 June 2003
£94,950
+120.8%over 7 years19 December 1995
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4SB: £255,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
YO26 4RY
Closest school
0.2 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.