Get started27 Amberley Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4SB). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 901 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 sits 86.2% above the 2011 sale of £130,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 21.3% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
27 Amberley Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2018
27 Amberley Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 15 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 15 years.
On co₂ emissions, 27 Amberley Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,553
Street avg £2,356
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seldon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

26 January 2011Most recent
£130,000
+36.8%over 7 years6 February 2003
£95,000
+26.8%over 1 year20 July 2001
£74,950
+69.5%over 5 years4 April 1996
£44,210
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4SB: £265,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
YO26 4RZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.