Get started6 Linton Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4SA). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since October 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 sits 75.2% above the 2009 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 31.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 35 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 9 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 9 years.
Floor Area for 6 Linton Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,315
Street avg £2,384
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seldon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 October 2009Most recent
£125,000
+56.3%over 7 years19 April 2002
£79,995
+63.3%over 1 year30 June 2000
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4SA: £190,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
YO26 4TN
Closest school
0.2 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.