Get started3 Linton Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in York (YO26 4SA). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 is 14.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 95.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £231,000 in March 2024.
3 Linton Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 12 years.
£231,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 12 years.
On habitable rooms, 3 Linton Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,397
Street avg £2,349
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seldon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 March 2024Most recent
£231,000
+29.8%over 8 years4 December 2015
£178,000
+21.5%over 4 years21 September 2011
£146,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4SA: £186,250 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
YO26 4YW
Closest school
0.2 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.