Get started19 Linton Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO26 4SA). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 sits 65.9% above the 2013 sale of £149,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 40.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). 13 years since the last transfer (September 2013).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 17 years.
£149,500
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 19 Linton Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,451
Street avg £2,380
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seldon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 September 2013Most recent
£149,500
+8.3%over 7 years25 August 2006
£138,000
+224.7%over 9 years29 November 1996
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4SA: £190,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
YO26 4RY
Closest school
0.2 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.