Get started15 Linton Street is a semi-detached house in York (YO26 4SA). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 sits 55.8% above the 2014 sale of £165,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 55.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (August 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
15 Linton Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Mar 2024
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 15 Linton Street.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension with 1no. roof light to front and 1no. roof light to rear.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 19 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 19 years.
15 Linton Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,750
Street avg £2,370
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seldon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

6 August 2014Most recent
£165,000
+77.5%over 11 years28 August 2002
£92,950
+60.3%over 2 years19 November 1999
£58,000
+16.6%over 4 years10 October 1995
£49,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4SA: £190,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
YO26 4QN
Closest school
0.2 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.