Get started13 Linton Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO26 4SA). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 1998 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 sits 332.4% above the 1998 sale of £55,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£72/sq ft) was about 56.4% below the postcode norm. At 72 m² it's 18% larger than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 35 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jul 2023
13 Linton Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 3 years.
£55,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 13 Linton Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£771
Street avg £2,434
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seldon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 1998Most recent
£55,500
+23.3%over 3 years16 November 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4SA: £190,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
YO26 4TN
Closest school
0.2 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB