Get started10 Linton Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4SA). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 sits 70.7% above the 2014 sale of £129,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 23.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in February 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
10 Linton Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 14 years.
£129,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 14 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 10 Linton Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,158
Street avg £2,389
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seldon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 February 2014Most recent
£129,500
+8.4%over 7 years21 April 2006
£119,500
+73.2%over 4 years10 September 2001
£69,000
+41.0%over 1 year22 December 1999
£48,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4SA: £190,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
YO26 4TN
Closest school
0.2 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.