Get started21 Garland Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in York (YO26 4RY). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 is 42.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 80.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Garland Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 19 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£2,758
Street avg £2,613
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Seldon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2016Most recent
£182,000
+24.7%over 2 years28 March 2014
£146,000
+19.7%over 4 years1 October 2009
£122,000
+190.5%over 12 years30 May 1997
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4RY: £200,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
YO26 4RY
Closest school
0.2 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.