Get started17 Garland Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4RY). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 81.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it's 28.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 7 EPCs). Last sale on file: £255,000 in May 2024.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Feb 2026
Price for 17 Garland Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 28 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 17 Garland Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,110
Street avg £2,563
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Seldon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

1 May 2024Most recent
£255,000
+34.2%over 7 years24 June 2016
£189,950
+322.1%over 14 years19 October 2001
£45,000
+32.4%over 5 years12 July 1996
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4RY: £185,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
YO26 4RY
Closest school
0.2 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.