Get started31 Winchester Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO26 4RU). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 692 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 is 28.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 62.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £205,750 in October 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
31 Winchester Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 May 2021
Price for 31 Winchester Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£205,750
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
31 Winchester Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,199
Street avg £2,602
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lindsey Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

16 October 2020Most recent
£205,750
+43.4%over 14 years15 September 2006
£143,500
+0.7%over 1 year6 May 2005
£142,500
+115.9%over 4 years4 January 2001
£66,000
+40.4%over 4 years12 September 1996
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4RU: £240,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
YO26 4RY
Closest school
0.2 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.