Get started3 Winchester Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO26 4RU). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 is 46.7% above the 2017 sale price. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in August 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
3 Winchester Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
3 Winchester Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 10 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 10 years.
Habitable Rooms for 3 Winchester Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,118
Street avg £2,692
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lindsey Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension and porch to front
11 August 2017Most recent
£197,000
+45.9%over 9 years9 November 2007
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4RU: £240,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
YO26 4RY
Closest school
0.2 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB