Get started13 Winchester Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4RU). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 672 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 37.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 21.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in October 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
13 Winchester Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Aug 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 16 years.
£154,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 13 Winchester Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,476
Street avg £2,662
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lindsey Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

25 October 2016Most recent
£154,500
+29.3%over 10 years22 December 2005
£119,500
+16.3%over 1 year13 February 2004
£102,750
+109.7%over 3 years19 May 2000
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4RU: £240,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
YO26 4TN
Closest school
0.2 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.