Get started175 Lindsey Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO26 4RS). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 50 m² this is the 4th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–82 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to A across 19 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 20.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 70.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £136,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 14 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 175 Lindsey Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
55 (D)
Street avg 74 (C)
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 58 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lindsey Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

18 December 2020Most recent
£136,000
+6.7%over 3 years2 October 2017
£127,500
+50.9%over 10 years3 November 2006
£84,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4RS: £155,000 (2018–2015).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
YO26 4TN
Closest school
0.5 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.