Get started25 Lindsey Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4RP). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 44.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 20.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (September 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 87 m² it's 17.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 19 EPCs).
25 Lindsey Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Sept 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 16 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 25 Lindsey Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,954
Street avg £1,938
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seldon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

29 September 2017Most recent
£170,000
+25.0%over 3 years22 January 2014
£136,000
+8.8%over 4 years28 September 2009
£125,000
+95.3%over 7 years4 February 2002
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4RP: £175,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
YO26 4RZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.