Get started13 Lindsey Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4RP). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 99% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £230,000 in September 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Lindsey Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 28 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 13 Lindsey Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,151
Street avg £1,818
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seldon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

15 September 2023Most recent
£230,000
+91.7%over 16 years12 January 2007
£120,000
+150.0%over 6 years24 August 2000
£48,000
+21.5%over 4 years10 November 1995
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4RP: £170,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
YO26 4RZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.