Get started23 Sowerby Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4RN). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 781 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 sits 50% above the 2016 sale of £130,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 26.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Sowerby Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Oct 2018
23 Sowerby Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 16 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 16 years.
23 Sowerby Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,792
Street avg £2,231
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sowerby Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

29 January 2016Most recent
£130,000
+30.0%over 6 years16 October 2009
£100,000
-13.0%over 4 years24 June 2005
£115,000
+42.0%over 1 year8 April 2004
£81,000
+80.2%over 4 years14 January 2000
£44,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4RN: £152,500 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
YO26 4TN
Closest school
0.5 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.