Get started76 Lindsey Avenue is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in York (YO26 4RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. At 48 m² this is the 15th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–121 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 36 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 15% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 27.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £133,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 17 years.
£133,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£2,771
Street avg £2,834
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lindsey Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

19 July 2021Most recent
£133,000
+23.1%over 4 years19 August 2016
£108,000
+8.1%over 9 years4 April 2007
£99,950
+30.7%over 2 years30 April 2004
£76,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4RJ: £159,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
YO26 4TN
Closest school
0.2 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.