Get started3 Peppercorn Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO26 4QT). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 is 17% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £265,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 80 m² it's 25% larger than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 5 EPCs).
3 Peppercorn Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 19 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 19 years.
3 Peppercorn Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
70 (C)
Street avg 73 (C)
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 67 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Grantham Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

19 February 2021Most recent
£265,000
+15.2%over 3 years20 December 2017
£230,000
+47.4%over 7 years26 August 2010
£156,000
+2.0%over 5 years25 August 2005
£153,000
+10.9%over 1 year21 May 2004
£138,000
+213.6%over 1 year11 June 2002
£44,000
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
YO26 4UH
Closest school
0.3 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB