Get started89 Ascot Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 4QY). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 748 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 sits 67.1% above the 2015 sale of £140,000. At 70 m² the property is well over the postcode median (43 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
89 Ascot Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jan 2020
89 Ascot Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 20 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 20 years.
89 Ascot Way outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,014
Street avg £1,708
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ascot Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

21 September 2015Most recent
£140,000
+6.9%over 8 years1 December 2006
£131,000
+21.9%over 2 years13 April 2004
£107,500
+42.4%over 1 year19 July 2002
£75,500
+43.8%over 8 months5 November 2001
£52,500
+43.8%over 5 years1 March 1996
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 4QY: £178,000 (2024–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
YO24 4PF
Closest school
0.3 km
Hob Moor Community Primary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.