Get started21 Gladstone Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Acomb, York, York (YO24 4NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 777 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 sits 65% above the 2011 sale of £140,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 15 years since the last transfer (June 2011).
21 Gladstone Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2021
21 Gladstone Street saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 7 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 7 years.
21 Gladstone Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,939
Street avg £2,402
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Green Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

27 June 2011Most recent
£140,000
-1.8%over 4 years4 April 2007
£142,500
+21.3%over 2 years30 June 2004
£117,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 4NQ: £216,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
YO24 4PF
Closest school
0.5 km
Acomb Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.