Get started11 Gladstone Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Acomb, York, York (YO24 4NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 sits 208.4% above the 2002 sale of £71,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 39.1% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Feb 2026
11 Gladstone Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£71,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 11 Gladstone Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,125
Street avg £2,425
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Green Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

31 May 2002Most recent
£71,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 4NQ: £216,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
YO24 4PF
Closest school
0.5 km
Acomb Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB