Get started32 Gladstone Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Acomb, York, York (YO24 4NG). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 696 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 is 44.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 20.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2021
32 Gladstone Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 12 years.
£157,500
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 12 years.
32 Gladstone Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,437
Street avg £2,644
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Green Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2017Most recent
£157,500
+22.1%over 5 years3 June 2011
£129,000
-4.4%over 12 months4 June 2010
£135,000
+12.5%over 4 years22 July 2005
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 4NG: £230,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
YO24 4PF
Closest school
0.5 km
Acomb Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.