Get started2 Firtree Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Acomb, York, York (YO24 4EU). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1253 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £438,000 is 25.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 25.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £350,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Firtree Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Apr 2020
General maintenance pruning of Cedar tree protected by Tree Preservation Order no. 44
2 Firtree Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 21 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 2 Firtree Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,006
Street avg £2,760
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Bank — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Conversion of existing garage to living accommodation including associated external alterations.
10 August 2018Most recent
£350,000
+31.6%over 7 years24 June 2011
£266,000
+73.3%over 10 years28 July 2000
£153,500
+70.6%over 3 years21 March 1997
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 4EU: £258,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
YO24 4DX
Closest school
0.2 km
Acomb Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.