Get startedFlat 2 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO24 4EP). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 57 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2.8% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 19.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £180,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Flat 2 has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 17 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 17 years.
On years held, Flat 2 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,158
Street avg £2,743
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Holgate Methodist Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 October 2025Most recent
£180,000
+29.5%over 13 years27 July 2012
£139,000
+23.0%over 2 years30 September 2009
£113,000
+36.1%over 6 months23 March 2009
£83,000
-25.9%over 11 months2 May 2008
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 4EP: £420,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
YO24 4EY
Closest school
0.4 km
Acomb Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.