Get started4 Barbara Grove is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 4DP). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 29.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £365,000 in February 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 104 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 15 EPCs).
4 Barbara Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Sept 2024
4 Barbara Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 23 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 4 Barbara Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,510
Street avg £2,873
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barbara Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

2 February 2024Most recent
£365,000
+65.9%over 9 years12 December 2014
£220,000
+12.8%over 7 years24 April 2007
£195,000
+225.3%over 6 years28 February 2001
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 4DP: £291,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
YO24 4DX
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.