Get started4 Burgess Walk is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO24 3LP). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 10.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 64.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £200,000 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Burgess Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Oct 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 4 Burgess Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,703
Street avg £1,919
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Foxwood Lane Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

18 November 2022Most recent
£200,000
+18.7%over 3 years8 April 2019
£168,500
+20.4%over 4 years22 January 2015
£140,000
+100.1%over 12 years26 April 2002
£69,950
+37.2%over 1 year21 July 2000
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3LP: £187,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
YO24 3HH
Closest school
0.6 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.