Get started2 Penton Place is a four-bedroom detached house in Acomb, York, York (YO24 3FH). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since May 2013. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £369,000 sits 54.1% above the 2014 sale of £239,500. 12 years since the last transfer (June 2014).
2 Penton Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2023
2 Penton Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£239,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating
79 (C)
Street avg 82 (B)
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 122 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsthorpe — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

10 June 2014Most recent
£239,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3FH: £279,000 (2025–2013).
YO24 3NJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Hob Moor Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB