Get started29 Askham Croft is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in York (YO24 3FD). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 39.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 43.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in May 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 16 years.
£179,950
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 29 Askham Croft runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,902
Street avg £2,805
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Askham Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2017Most recent
£179,950
+36.1%over 4 years20 December 2012
£132,250
+27.8%over 9 years7 July 2003
£103,500
+26.2%over 1 year29 November 2001
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3FD: £250,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
YO24 3DP
Closest school
0.5 km
Westfield Primary Community School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.