Get started27 Askham Croft is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 3FD). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 is 23.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 63.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2020 for £212,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
27 Askham Croft has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Rear of property
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 19 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 19 years.
27 Askham Croft is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,313
Street avg £2,783
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Askham Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Conservatory to rear
12 June 2020Most recent
£212,000
+46.2%over 8 years13 February 2012
£145,000
+54.3%over 9 years19 July 2002
£94,000
+11.2%over 8 months14 November 2001
£84,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3FD: £250,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
YO24 3HB
Closest school
0.5 km
Westfield Primary Community School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.