Get started25 Askham Croft is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 3FD). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 95.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: subdivision refused in 2004.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Conversion of dwelling to 2 self contained flats
Price for 25 Askham Croft has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 22 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 25 Askham Croft runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,968
Street avg £2,746
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Askham Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 July 2022Most recent
£250,000
+33.3%over 6 years24 March 2016
£187,500
+63.0%over 11 years8 April 2004
£115,000
+134.9%over 3 years27 April 2000
£48,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3FD: £250,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
YO24 3BD
Closest school
0.5 km
Westfield Primary Community School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.