Get started17 Askham Croft is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 3FD). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 is 28.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 47.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £215,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Askham Croft has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 19 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 19 years.
17 Askham Croft outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,945
Street avg £2,803
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Askham Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 August 2019Most recent
£215,000
+13.2%over 2 years26 October 2016
£190,000
+13.1%over 4 years29 June 2012
£168,000
+31.3%over 8 years6 February 2004
£128,000
+76.6%over 3 years22 September 2000
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3FD: £250,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
YO24 3BD
Closest school
0.5 km
Westfield Primary Community School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.