Get started48 Vyner House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Acomb, York, York (YO24 3DW). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 42 m² this is the 18th smallest of 48 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 12.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 39.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £120,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
48 Vyner House sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 48 Vyner House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,857
Street avg £2,447
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acomb Church Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

3 March 2023Most recent
£120,000
+14.3%over 3 years12 August 2019
£105,000
+38.2%over 6 years24 May 2013
£76,000
+2.8%over 10 years11 September 2002
£73,950
+87.2%over 2 years11 November 1999
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3DW: £135,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
YO24 3BJ
Closest school
0.6 km
York High School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.