Get started37 Vyner House is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Acomb, York, York (YO24 3DW). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on electricity. At 42 m² this is the 18th smallest of 48 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 48 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 39.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £120,000.
37 Vyner House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 17 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 17 years.
37 Vyner House is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,857
Street avg £2,447
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acomb Church Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2023Most recent
£120,000
+23.7%over 9 years12 November 2013
£97,000
+24.4%over 7 years3 April 2006
£77,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3DW: £135,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
YO24 3BJ
Closest school
0.6 km
York High School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.