Get started2 Chapel Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO24 3BT). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 32.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £217,000 in May 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Chapel Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 25 years.
£217,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 25 years.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acomb Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

31 May 2024Most recent
£217,000
+146.6%over 21 years28 June 2002
£88,000
+142.8%over 3 years4 June 1999
£36,250
Median price across the last 3 sales in YO24 3BT: £148,000 (2022–2005).
YO24 3DP
Closest school
0.6 km
York High School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB