Get started11 Bachelor Hill is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in York (YO24 3BD). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 is 28.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 29.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2020 for £210,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Bachelor Hill has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 22 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 11 Bachelor Hill runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
71 (C)
Street avg 64 (D)
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 68 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gale Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2020Most recent
£210,000
+57.0%over 7 years26 July 2013
£133,750
+2.9%over 7 years16 September 2005
£129,950
+25.6%over 2 years25 July 2003
£103,500
+122.6%over 4 years15 February 1999
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3BD: £145,000 (2023–2004).
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
YO24 3BD
Closest school
0.3 km
York High School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.