Get started170 Gale Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 3AE). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 is 31% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 21.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² it's 26.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 42 EPCs). Sold August 2024 for £200,000.
170 Gale Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 26 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 26 years.
170 Gale Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,273
Street avg £2,341
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ascot Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 2024Most recent
£200,000
+23.0%over 17 years3 November 2006
£162,550
+112.5%over 5 years2 February 2001
£76,500
+9.3%over 2 years19 June 1998
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3AE: £223,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
YO24 3HB
Closest school
0.2 km
York High School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.