Get started14 Ascot Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO24 3AE). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2026) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since February 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. At 73 m² this is the 13th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 21.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 18.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £160,000 in September 2020.
14 Ascot Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 10 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 10 years.
On floor area, 14 Ascot Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,192
Street avg £2,568
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ascot Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 September 2020Most recent
£160,000
+12.3%over 4 years27 June 2016
£142,500
+18.8%over 6 years28 May 2010
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3AE: £223,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
YO24 3AE
Closest school
0.2 km
York High School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.