Get started104 Gale Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO24 3AE). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 79.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £214,600.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 104 Gale Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 27 years.
£214,600
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 27 years.
Floor Area for 104 Gale Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,353
Street avg £2,292
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ascot Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2024Most recent
£214,600
+19.2%over 7 years26 July 2017
£180,000
+34.8%over 2 years23 April 2015
£133,500
+78.1%over 12 years31 May 2002
£74,950
+47.0%over 2 years28 April 2000
£51,000
+27.7%over 1 year30 September 1998
£39,950
+50.8%over 10 months28 November 1997
£26,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3AE: £223,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
YO24 3DP
Closest school
0.2 km
York High School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.