Get started100 Gale Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in York (YO24 3AE). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 80.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £220,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 100 Gale Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 25 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 25 years.
100 Gale Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,385
Street avg £2,291
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ascot Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 May 2024Most recent
£220,000
+315.1%over 23 years18 December 2000
£53,000
+32.7%over 1 year16 March 1999
£39,950
+1.1%12 February 1999
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3AE: £223,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
YO24 3DP
Closest school
0.2 km
York High School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.