Get started6 Chapmans Court is a three-bedroom detached house in York (YO24 2YQ). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £451,000 is 10.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£373/sq ft) was about 135.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £409,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Chapmans Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£451,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 19 years.
£409,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 19 years.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chaloner's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

19 January 2024Most recent
£409,000
+94.8%over 19 years30 July 2004
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 2YQ: £315,000 (2024–2006).
YO24 2XT
Closest school
0.6 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB